Meijer

Payment Clerk

Company : Meijer

Location : Two Rivers, WI, 54241

Job Type : Other

Posted On : 23 August 2026

Job Summary of Payment Clerk:

At Meijer, we believe in taking care of our team and the communities we’re part of. Here, you’ll have the chance to grow your skills, explore leadership opportunities, and build a meaningful career. As a Payment Clerk, you’ll be responsible for delivering efficient checkout service that enhances every customer’s shopping experience.

Benefits of Payment Clerk:

  • Weekly pay
  • Scheduling flexibility
  • Paid parental leave
  • Paid education assistance
  • Team member discount
  • Development programs for advancement and career growth

Responsibilities of Payment Clerk:

  • Harness the power of technology to perform activities and duties seamlessly.
  • You generate astonishment-inducing moments that create a favorable and lasting influence on our clients.
  • Facilitate financial transactions, manage money in various forms carefully, and maintain the preciseness of retail purchases.
  • Convey a warm and friendly attitude by focusing on maintaining good eye contact and positive body language.
  • Arm yourself with the proper skills to deal with customer inquiries in a suitable and effective way.
  • Encourage customer loyalty through the creation of trustful bonds.

Qualifications of Payment Clerk:

  • This opportunity is available for individuals who are 18 years and above.
  • Strong competence in attentive listening and effective communication, whether face-to-face or in online contexts.
  • Readiness for learning opportunities or familiarity with job-specific technology.
  • Competence in overcoming obstacles and a proactive stance towards solving problems.
  • Keenness to assist customers.
  • While it is beneficial to have prior retail or customer service experience, it is not a requirement.
  • Strong abilities in expressing thoughts and ideas orally.
  • Demonstrates a keen eye for details and a structured approach.
  • Friendly outgoing attitude.
  • Skill in managing a cash register system.

Top Searches

Grocery store vacancies in Two Rivers, WI

Grocery stores near Two Rivers, WI

Urgent jobs hiring near Two Rivers, WI

Jobs opening near Two Rivers

Flexible part time jobs near me Two Rivers, WI

Jobs hiring near Two Rivers, WI

Seasonal jobs near me

Grocery job positions in Two Rivers, WI

Entry level jobs near Two Rivers, WI

Top grocery stores near me Two Rivers, WI

Payment Clerk jobs near me

Payment Clerk jobs hiring near me

Payment Clerk jobs at Meijer

Payment Clerk jobs

Job seekers searching for Meijer

Meijer jobs hiring near me

Meijer jobs near me

Job search in Meijer

Jobs hiring in Meijer

Jobs hiring in Two Rivers for Meijer

Meijer jobs in Two Rivers, WI

Meijer jobs hiring in Two Rivers

Trending Searches in Two Rivers, WI

Payment Clerk job openings in WI

Payment Clerk jobs hiring in Two Rivers

Payment Clerk jobs in Two Rivers, WI

Payment Clerk jobs hiring in Two Rivers, WI

Payment Clerk jobs near me in Two Rivers, WI

Jobs currently in Demand

Meijer vacancies in Two Rivers

Meijer employment in WI

Grocery store jobs near me Two Rivers

Payment Clerk hiring in Two Rivers

Careers in Two Rivers

Jobs near Two Rivers, WI

Job listings in Two Rivers

Jobs near Two Rivers

Jobs hiring immediately in Two Rivers, WI

Hiring for Meijer in Two Rivers

Searches you may like

Grocery store jobs flexible schedule

Grocery store jobs with no experience

Grocery associate jobs Two Rivers, WI

Entry level supermarket jobs

Supermarket shelf stocking jobs

Overnight supermarket jobs

Supermarket jobs Two Rivers, WI

Supermarket jobs hiring immediately

Retail grocery jobs Two Rivers, WI

Bagger jobs Two Rivers, WI