The Fresh Market

Grocery Associate

Company : The Fresh Market

Location : Pike Road, AL, 36064

Job Type : Other

Posted On : 23 August 2026

Job Summary of Grocery Associate:

In the role of a Grocery Associate, you will support shoppers, restock products, and ensure the store remains orderly so that customers have a pleasant shopping experience. We are dedicated to making regular meals exceptional for our clientele, and we are in search of a new team member who is committed to assisting us in realizing this mission.

Benefits of Grocery Associate:

  • A discount of 30% is available exclusively for team members
  • Early Earn Wage Access grants users the opportunity to access their earnings before the regular payday
  • Company matching in a 401K plan entails an employer providing funds that correspond to the contributions made by an employee
  • Financial Wellness Program
  • There is personal time off and the option to purchase additional leave time in place
  • Comprehensive healthcare benefits such as medical, dental, vision, and life insurance are offered for employees and their families
  • Price cuts are available for pet insurance, daycare facilities, event tickets, and many other services.

Responsibilities of Grocery Associate:

  • It is imperative to consistently offer exceptional service to all guests:
  • Communicating with our visitors to uncover their desires and necessities, aiding in devising their meal resolution
  • Maintaining a grasp of the store's product inventory and weekly promotional items while assisting customers in different departments
  • Foster a welcoming shopping setting through the proactive organization and replenishment of our merchandise and exclusive products throughout the day, along with providing assistance to nearby customers
  • Collect shopping carts outside and assist with various cleaning duties inside the store
  • Embody professionalism through compliance with uniform standards

Qualifications of Grocery Associate:

  • A passion for providing extraordinary service
  • At least 16 years of age

We Are Proud To Be An Equal Opportunity Employer:

The Fresh Market is a proud, equal-opportunity employer that is committed to creating a diverse, equitable, and inclusive workplace.

Reasonable Accommodation: Consistent with applicable laws, The Fresh Market will provide reasonable accommodations for qualified applicants and team members, unless doing so would result in an undue hardship to The Fresh Market. This guiding principle applies to all aspects of employment, including hiring and job assignment, compensation, discipline, termination, and access to benefits and training.

The statements in this job posting describe the general nature and level of work expected in this role but are not all-inclusive. The Fresh Market looks forward to talking with interested candidates to share additional details about the applicable responsibilities, duties, and skills required.

Top Searches

Seasonal jobs near me

Grocery store vacancies in Pike Road, AL

Urgent jobs hiring near Pike Road, AL

Grocery job positions in Pike Road, AL

Top grocery stores near me Pike Road, AL

Grocery stores near Pike Road, AL

Entry level jobs near Pike Road, AL

Flexible part time jobs near me Pike Road, AL

Jobs hiring near Pike Road, AL

Jobs opening near Pike Road

Grocery Associate jobs near me

Grocery Associate jobs hiring near me

Grocery Associate jobs at The Fresh Market

Grocery Associate jobs

Job seekers searching for The Fresh Market

The Fresh Market jobs hiring near me

The Fresh Market jobs near me

Job search in The Fresh Market

Jobs hiring in The Fresh Market

Jobs hiring in Pike Road for The Fresh Market

The Fresh Market jobs in Pike Road, AL

The Fresh Market jobs hiring in Pike Road

Other jobs you might qualify for

Grocery Associate jobs {{city}}, {{stateabbr}}

Overnight supermarket jobs

Supermarket shelf stocking jobs

Entry level supermarket jobs

Part time grocery store jobs near me

Retail grocery jobs {{city}}, {{stateabbr}}

Grocery store jobs with no experience

Supermarket jobs hiring immediately

Grocery store jobs flexible schedule

Supermarket jobs {{city}}, {{stateabbr}}

Other job titles you may consider

Grocery clerk

Kroger grocery/stocking hourly associate

Grocery/stocking hourly associate

Grocery/stocking associate

Cashier

Retail clerk

Food & grocery

Stocker

Head night stocker

Grocery department

Trending Searches in Pike Road, AL

Grocery Associate job openings in AL

Grocery Associate jobs hiring in Pike Road

Grocery Associate jobs in Pike Road, AL

Grocery Associate jobs hiring in Pike Road, AL

Grocery Associate jobs near me in Pike Road, AL

Jobs currently in Demand

The Fresh Market vacancies in Pike Road

Grocery store jobs near me Pike Road

Careers in Pike Road

The Fresh Market employment in AL

Jobs near Pike Road

Grocery Associate jobs hiring near me Pike Road, AL

Job listings in Pike Road

Grocery Associate hiring in Pike Road

Jobs near Pike Road, AL

Jobs hiring immediately in Pike Road, AL

Searches you may like

Supermarket jobs Pike Road, AL

Retail grocery jobs Pike Road, AL

Grocery Associate jobs Pike Road, AL