Instacart Shoppers

Route Driver

Company : Instacart Shoppers

Location : Palmerton, PA, 18071

Job Type : Full Time

Posted On : 23 August 2026

Route Driver

Job Description:

The role of a Route Driver is essential in ensuring customers receive their orders quickly and correctly. Your responsibilities will include accepting delivery requests via a mobile app, picking up goods from nearby retailers or eateries, and delivering them to customers' doorsteps. This position offers flexibility and self-management, making it an excellent choice for those looking for independence in their schedules and the chance to earn extra income or work full-time.

Key Responsibilities:

  • Receive and fulfill delivery orders via a mobile app
  • Collect purchases from close-by stores, dining locations, or grocery sources
  • Customers' satisfaction with timely deliveries can be ensured by following the specified delivery instructions diligently
  • Deliver exceptional support to customers while projecting a professional demeanor
  • Organize and plan your time schedules and travel pathways adeptly
  • Exercise caution when dealing with goods that are sensitive to temperature changes or are fragile in order to avoid any mishaps
  • Employ the app for clear and concise communication when necessary

What You’ll Get:

  • Engage in work at times that are convenient for you
  • The choice between receiving payments on a week-to-week basis or instantly
  • Methods to enhance your opportunities for earning tips from customers
  • The presence of incentives and promotions can stimulate interest in certain activities
  • Seize the opportunity to have complete command over your daily timetable

Requirements:

  • Those under the age of 18 are not permitted to take part
  • Regular availability of a reliable vehicle and a mobile phone is vital
  • Capacity for lifting moderate weights (up to about 40 pounds)
  • Strong skill set in time management and effective communication

Additional Information:

Shopping with Instacart is ideal for individuals seeking flexible, seasonal, home-based, entry-level, weekend, weekday, after-school, or temporary opportunities. As a Full-Service Shopper, you enjoy more flexibility than a traditional part-time job giving you the freedom to work on your terms.Instacart is committed to fostering a diverse and inclusive environment by offering equal opportunities to all independent contractors. We welcome qualified individuals regardless of gender, sexual orientation, race, veteran status, disability, or any other category protected by applicable law.

Top Searches

Route Driver jobs near me

Route Driver jobs hiring near me

Route Driver jobs at Instacart Shoppers

Route Driver jobs

Job seekers searching for Instacart Shoppers

Instacart Shoppers jobs hiring near me

Instacart Shoppers jobs near me

Job search in Instacart Shoppers

Jobs hiring in Instacart Shoppers

Jobs hiring in Palmerton for Instacart Shoppers

Instacart Shoppers jobs in Palmerton, PA

Instacart Shoppers jobs hiring in Palmerton

Other job titles you may consider

Delivery specialist jobs near me

Delivery specialist jobs near Palmerton, PA

Delivery operator jobs near me

Transport driver jobs in Palmerton, PA

Delivery associate near me

Grocery driver jobs near me

Driver jobs near Palmerton, PA

Delivery driver jobs hiring near me Palmerton

Food delivery driver jobs Palmerton, PA

Delivery driver jobs in Palmerton, PA

Trending Searches in Palmerton, PA

Route Driver job openings in PA

Route Driver jobs hiring in Palmerton

Route Driver jobs in Palmerton, PA

Route Driver jobs hiring in Palmerton, PA

Route Driver jobs near me in Palmerton, PA

Searches you may like

Part time driver jobs

Weekend delivery driver jobs near me

Distribution driver near me

Driver jobs Palmerton, PA

Part time driver jobs in Palmerton, PA

Delivery agent near me

Transport driver jobs near me

Independent delivery driver jobs near me

Entry level driver jobs near me

Full time driver jobs in Palmerton, PA